Privacy


Privacy

Data protection declaration / Privacy Policy
We appreciate your interest in our website. Protecting your privacy is very important to us. Below we provide detailed information about the handling of your data.

If you give us personal data e.g. B. via our contact form, by e-mail or in the context of using our online shop on a voluntary basis, processing takes place in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

Name and contact details of the data processing officer:

Out of Australia- Kakadu Traders

224a Burwood Rd.

2192NSW Belmore

Australia

Phone: 02306 8495810

Email: customer@theoutbackers.com

Melissa Whillas

Christin Beyer

Data collection and use for contract processing and when opening a customer account

We only share your personal information with third parties if:

  • Yours according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO have given express consent to this
  • this according to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR is necessary for the processing of contractual relationships with you (e.g. to credit institutions, postal, courier and logistics companies).
  • external service companies process data on our behalf as processors. Your data there are subject to the same data protection standards as we do. The recipient of the data may only use the data for the purposes for which the data was transmitted to them. External service providers include, in particular, data centers and companies that support us in the maintenance of EDP systems and IT applications.
  • in the event that, pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. c DSGVO is a legal obligation, as well
  • the disclosure according to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR is required and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your data.

For further details on the transfer of personal data, please refer to the explanations below.

SSL encryption
Personal data is transmitted on this website only in encrypted form using the TLS procedure (Transport Layer Security, also known as SSL, Secure Sockets Layer). The TLS v1.0 method we use is currently one of the most secure methods for encrypting data. Kakadu Traders Australia uses 256-bit encryption according to AES (Advanced Encryption Standard) and thus meets the highest security standards.
By using SSL encryption, your data is so alienated before it is transferred to the server that a third party cannot reconstruct it. This encryption process also ensures that your data is only sent to the server from which you were requested. When your data arrives on the server, it is checked for completeness and unchanged.
If you use Internet Explorer or Firefox as a browser, you can recognize encrypted data transmission by the lock symbol in the address bar of your browser. With Google Chrome, the word Secure is in the address bar.

Personal data
According to Art. 4 No. 1 GDPR, personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person ("data subject"). An identifiable person is a natural person who, directly or indirectly, in particular by assigning an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more special characteristics, expresses the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person can be identified.
Personal data is therefore all data that can be related to you personally, e.g. B. Name, address, email address, telephone number or IP address.

Collection and storage of personal data as well as the nature and purpose of their use

Visit our website
When you visit our website, the browser used on your device automatically sends information to the server on our website. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information is recorded without your intervention and stored until it is automatically deleted:

  • IP address of the requesting computer (shortened in the log file),
  • Date and time of access,
  • Name and URL of the retrieved file,
  • Website from which access is made (referrer URL),
  • used browser and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer as well as the name of your access provider.

The data mentioned are processed by us for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a smooth connection of the website,
  • Ensuring comfortable use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system security and stability as well
  • for further administrative purposes. We use the IP address to protect the customer and to prevent misuse of the website or to detect misuse. We would like to point out that the IP address is only used in abbreviated form and processed in order to exclude a direct connection to a person.

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Our legitimate interest follows from the data collection purposes listed above. In no case we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about you.
In addition, we use cookies and other services when you visit our website. You will find more detailed explanations below in this data protection declaration.

Customer registration
Here, Kakadu Traders Australia processes and uses the data that is voluntarily entered in forms and transmitted to us. These include, for example, name, address and other contact details such as telephone number and email address, a user name and password (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b GDPR for the execution of contractual relationships). You can also order from us as a guest, your data will then be used and stored for the processing of the contractual relationship and for processing the order.

Orders in the online shop
We collect personal data if you voluntarily provide it to us to carry out a contract or to open a customer account. This is e.g. B. Name, address and email address. This data is used and stored by us for contract processing and delivery of your order (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b GDPR for the processing of contractual relationships).

Processing orders
In order to be able to process and deliver your online shop orders, we pass on the data required for this to the delivery company commissioned with the delivery, for example name and delivery address (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b GDPR for the processing of contractual relationships ). In addition, your email address can be passed on to the delivery company. You will then receive an email to use the shipment tracking service and to be able to determine at any time when your package arrives. The data passed on in this way may only be used by the recipient to fulfill his task. Any other use of the information is not allowed.

Newsletter registration and sending
If you are in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR, you have expressly consented to and have subscribed to our newsletter, we will use your email address and any other personal data you have provided to send you our newsletter on a regular basis. It is sufficient to enter your email address to receive the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time, e.g. B. via a link with the word UNSUBSCRIBE at the end of each email. You can also send us an email at any time to unsubscribe. The data will then be deleted and no longer used for shipping.

Use of our contact form, contact by email
If you have any questions, we offer you the opportunity to contact us using the form provided on the website or to send us an email. It is necessary to provide a name and a valid email address in the contact form so that we know who the request comes from and to be able to answer it. Further information can be provided voluntarily in the contact form. Data processing for the purpose of contacting us using the contact form or e-mail is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR based on your voluntarily given consent. Your data will only be saved and used by us to process the contact. The personal data we collect for the use of the contact form will be blocked or deleted after your request has been dealt with. Blocking takes place when your request has been finally processed and there are statutory retention requirements. If your contact is aimed at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR (processing of contractual relationships).

payment service

Payment via Amazon Pay
If you choose the "Amazon Pay" payment method, payment processing is carried out by the payment service provider Amazon Payments Europe sca, 5 Rue Plaetis, L-2338 Luxembourg (hereinafter: "Amazon Payments"), to whom we provide the information you provided during the ordering process, together with the information about your order in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b Pass on GDPR. Your data will only be passed on for the purpose of payment processing with the payment service provider Amazon Payments and only to the extent that it is necessary for this. You can find more information about Amazon Payments' privacy policy at the following Internet address: https://pay.amazon.com/de/help/201751600

Payment via PayPal / Braintree
When paying via the payment service provider PayPal, credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "purchase on account" via PayPal, we will give your payment details to PayPal (Europe) S.à rl et Cie, SCA, 22 as part of the payment processing -24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter "PayPal"), further (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b GDPR for the processing of contractual relationships). PayPal reserves the right to carry out a credit check for the payment methods credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "purchase on account" via PayPal. PayPal uses the result of the credit check with regard to the statistical probability of default for the purpose of deciding on the provision of the respective payment method. The credit report can contain probability values ​​(so-called score values). As far as score values ​​are included in the result of the credit report, they are based on a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedure. Address data is used to calculate the score values. For more information on data protection law, including information on creditworthiness on the part of PayPal, please refer to PayPal's data protection declaration: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Instant Transfer
When paying via the online payment service provider Sofortüberweisung, your contact details will be sent to Sofortüberweisung as part of the order triggered in this way. Sofortüberweisung is an offer from SOFORT GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich, Germany. The personal data transmitted to Sofortüberweisung are usually first name, last name, address, telephone number, IP address, email address, or other data that are required for order processing, as well as data that is related to the order stand (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. b GDPR for the execution of contractual relationships). The personal data transmitted to Sofortüberweisung may be transmitted by Sofortüberweisung to credit reporting agencies. This transmission serves the identity and credit check in relation to the order you placed. You can find out which data protection principles Sofortüberweisung uses when processing your data in the data protection information that is displayed to you during the Sofortüberweisung payment process.

Use of Cookies

Kakadu Traders Australia uses so-called cookies on its website to give web-based applications the ability to manage the status of an online visit and to enable smooth navigation between the individual services and content on the website as well as for the Internet user to be able to make permanently recurring settings available on our websites.
A cookie is a small data file that Kakadu Traders Australia transfers to the user's computer if the user is browsing the Kakadu Traders Australia website. A cookie only contains information that we ourselves send to the visitor's computer - private data cannot be read out with a cookie.

If cookies are accepted by the user, Kakadu Traders Australia has no access to their personal information. However, Kakadu Traders Australia can use cookies to identify the user's computer. Kakadu Traders Australia uses cookies so that the customer can fill and manage the shopping cart with orders during a session and so that the Kakadu Traders Australia website can be tailored even better to the needs of the customers.

Kakadu Traders Australia uses "session-related" cookies that are not permanently stored on the visitor's computer. These temporary cookies are discarded after leaving the page. With the help of the collected information, Kakadu Traders Australia can analyze usage patterns and structures of the website. In this way, the website is continuously optimized by improving the content and simplifying the use.

Kakadu Traders Australia uses "permanent" cookies. These cookies remain on the customer's computer to simplify shopping and registration services on the next visit. Cookies can, for example, record which items the customer has selected to buy while continuing to shop. In addition, the customer only has to enter passwords once on websites that require registration.

Permanent cookies can be removed manually by the user. The permanent cookies we use are stored on your hard drive for up to 1000 days. After that, they are automatically deleted. Most browsers accept cookies by default. In the security settings, temporary and saved cookies can be allowed or prohibited independently of each other. If cookies are prohibited, certain features may not be available on the Kakadu Traders Australia website and some websites may not be displayed correctly.

In order to use the Kakadu Traders Australia shopping cart and cash register, session-related cookies must be enabled! If the customer generally does not want to or cannot accept cookies, you can also order from us by email, phone or fax.

The data processed by cookies are for the purposes mentioned to protect our legitimate interests and the interests of third parties in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR or acc. Art 6 para. 1 lit b GDPR required for the execution of the contract.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or always a hint appears before a new cookie is created. However, disabling cookies completely may mean that you can not use all features of our website.

Use of Instagram social plugins
Our website uses Instagram's social plugins ("plugins") operated by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA ("Instagram"). The plugins are marked with an Instagram logo, for example in the form of an "Instagram camera". An overview of the Instagram plugins and their appearance can be found here: http://blog.instagram.com/post/36222022872/introducing-instagram-badges.

When you visit a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser connects directly to Instagram's servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Instagram directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Instagram receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have an Instagram profile or are currently not logged in to Instagram. This information (including your IP address) is sent from your browser directly to an Instagram server in the US and stored there. If you're logged in to Instagram, Instagram can instantly associate your visit to our website with your Instagram account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking on the "Instagram" button, this information is also transmitted directly to an Instagram server and stored there. The information will also be posted on your Instagram account and displayed there to your contacts.
The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Instagram as well as your related rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/.

If you do not want Instagram to directly map the data collected through our website into your Instagram account, you'll need to log out of Instagram before visiting our website. You can completely prevent the loading of Instagram plugins even with add-ons for your browser, eg. For example, with the script blocker "NoScript" (http://noscript.net/).

Google remarketing tag
Our website uses Google technologies (Google Remarketing Tag), a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, to collect and store data for marketing purposes. Anonymous data can be created from this data and saved in cookies. Third parties, including Google, place ads on websites on the Internet. Third parties, including Google, use the cookies to place ads based on your previous visits to our website as part of the remarketing tag function. The data collected with the remarketing tag function will not be used to personally identify you as a visitor to our website and will not be combined with personal data via the anonymized user profile without your separate consent. You can deactivate the use of cookies by Google by visiting the page https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads/authenticated call and press the "opt out" button. Alternatively, you can go to the deactivation page of the network advertising initiative at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp call. For more information about Google’s terms, visit http://www.google.com/intl/de/privacy.

Google is certified for the US-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”.

Google conversion tracking
We use Google Conversion Tracking on our website, an analysis service from Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Adwords sets a cookie on your computer ("conversion cookie") if you have reached our website via a Google ad. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages of ours and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that someone clicked on the ad and was thus redirected to our page. Every AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot therefore be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. AdWords customers find out the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you do not want to participate in the tracking process, you can also refuse the necessary setting of a cookie - for example via a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies. You can also deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser so that cookies from the domain "googleadservices.com" are blocked. Google's data protection information on conversion tracking can be found at https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html.

Google is certified for the US-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics including the function Universal Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. Universal Analytics can also be used to analyze cross-device (e.g. tablet, PC or laptop) activities on our website by assigning a pseudonymous user ID. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Alternatively, you can prevent the processing of data by Google by clicking on the following link: Click here to be excluded from the Google Analytics measurement.

Google is certified for the US-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”.

We would like to point out that this website uses Google Analytics including Universal Analytics with the data protection-compliant extension "_anonymizeIp ()" and therefore IP addresses are only processed further in abbreviated form in order to exclude a direct personal reference.

Google+
Our website includes plugins from the Google+ social network, a service of Google Inc. Our website is configured so that a direct connection between your browser and the Google+ server is only established if you click on a Google+ plugin and not automatically as soon as you access our website. Data will only be transferred to Google when you click on a plugin and consciously "activate" it. If you click the Google+ button while you are logged into your Google+ account, Google may be able to assign your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the website, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or their use by Google. Further information and setting options can be found in Google+’s privacy policy at http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html. If you do not want Google+ to be able to associate your visit to our website with your Google+ user account, please do not click on the Google+ plugins or please log out of your Google+ user account.

Google is certified for the US-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”.

Bing Ads
We use Microsoft's conversion tracking (Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA). Microsoft Bing Ads places a so-called cookie on your computer if you have reached our website via a Microsoft Bing ad. We and Microsoft can thus recognize that someone clicked on our ad and was redirected to our website and visited a previously determined target page. We only find out the total number of users who clicked on a Bing ad and were then forwarded. No personal information about the identity of the user is disclosed. If you do not want to participate in the tracking process, you can also refuse the necessary setting of a cookie - for example via a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies. Further information on data protection and the cookies used at Microsoft Bing can be found on the Microsoft website https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement.

Microsoft is certified for the US-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”.

Use of Facebook plugins
Our website uses so-called social plugins ("plugins") of the social network Facebook operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the addition "Social Plug-in of Facebook" or "Facebook Social Plugin". An overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/plugins

When you visit a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser connects directly to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are currently not logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted from your browser directly to a Facebook server in the US and stored there.

If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can immediately assign the visit to our website to your Facebook profile. If you interact with the plugins, for example, click the "Like" button or leave a comment, this information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information will also be posted on your Facebook profile and displayed to your Facebook friends.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as your related rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

If you do not want Facebook to directly assign the data collected via our website to your Facebook profile, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can completely prevent the loading of the Facebook plugins even with add-ons for your browser, eg with the "Facebook Blocker" (http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/) or the script blocker "NoScript" (http://noscript.net/).

Facebook is certified for the US-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”.

Facebook Pixel
We use the "Visitor Action Pixel" from Facebook, Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook") to evaluate and support online marketing measures. With its help, we can track users' actions after they have seen or clicked on a Facebook ad. This enables us to grasp the importance of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us and personal data of individual users are not visible to us. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook. Facebook can link this data to your Facebook account and also use it for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook's data usage guidelines (https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php). Cookies can be stored on your computer for these purposes. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly.

Facebook is certified for the US-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”.

Use of Twitter plugins (eg "Tweet" button)
Our website uses so-called social plugins ("plugins") of the microblogging service Twitter, which is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, 900 Suite, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA ("Twitter"). The plugins are marked with a Twitter logo, for example in the form of a blue "Twitter bird". An overview of the Twitter plugins and their appearance can be found here: https://twitter.com/about/resources/buttons

If you visit a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser connects directly to the servers of Twitter. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Twitter directly to your browser and integrated into the page. By integrating Twitter receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a profile on Twitter or just not logged in to Twitter. This information (including your IP address) is sent from your browser directly to a Twitter server in the United States and stored there.

If you are logged in to Twitter, Twitter can immediately assign your visit to our website to your Twitter account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking on the "Tweet" button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a server of Twitter and stored there. The information will also be posted on your Twitter account and displayed there to your contacts.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Twitter as well as your related rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy If you do not want Twitter to directly link the data collected via our website to your Twitter account, you must log out of Twitter before visiting our website. You can completely prevent the loading of Twitter plugins even with add-ons for your browser, eg. Eg with the script blocker "NoScript" (http://noscript.net/).

Twitter is certified for the US-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”.

Using Pinterest plugins
Our website uses so-called social plugins ("plugins") from the social network Pinterest, which is operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA ("Pinterest"). The plugins are marked with a Pinterest logo. An overview of the Pinterest plugins and their appearance can be found here: https://developers.pinterest.com/docs/getting-started/introduction/

When you visit a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser makes a direct connection to the servers of Pinterest. The content of the plugin is from Pinterest directly to your browser and integrated into the side. This integration options receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Pinterest profile or are not currently logged in Pinterest. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted from your browser directly to a server of options to the US and stored there.

If you are logged on Pinterest, Pinterest can assign to visit our site to your Pinterest profile immediately. If you interact with the plugins, for example, the "Pin it" button press or make a comment, this information is also transmitted directly to a server of options and stored there. The information is also possibly published on your Pinterest profile and reported your Pinterest followers.

Please refer to the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Pinterest, as well as your rights and setting options for protecting your privacy Privacy policies of Pinterest

If you do not want Pinterest to directly assign the data collected via our website to your Pinterest profile, you must log out of Pinterest before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the loading of the Pinterest plugins with add-ons for your browser, eg the script blocker "NoScript" (http://noscript.net/).

Pinterest is certified for the US-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”.

Youtube
Our website uses the YouTube embedding function to display and play back videos from the provider "Youtube", which belongs to Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). The extended data protection mode is used here, which, according to the provider, only starts storing user information when the video (s) is played. If embedded YouTube videos are started, YouTube uses cookies to collect information about user behavior. According to Youtube, these are used, among other things, to record video statistics, improve user-friendliness and prevent abusive behavior. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account when you click on a video. If you do not want your profile to be assigned to YouTube, you must log out of Google before activating the button. Google stores your data (even for users who are not logged in) as usage profiles and evaluates them. Such an evaluation takes place in particular. You have a right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and you must contact YouTube to exercise them.

Further information on data protection at "YouTube" can be found in the provider's privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google is certified for the US-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”.

Deletion and blocking of personal data
We process and store personal data only for the period of time required to achieve the storage purpose (e.g. proper business dealings) or that corresponds to a statutory storage / retention period. If the storage purpose no longer applies or if a statutory storage / retention period expires, we will delete the personal data. If statutory storage / retention obligations e.g. B. after proper business processing or final answering of your inquiries, we limit the processing e.g. B. by blocking your data. To the extent that commercial and tax law retention periods must be observed, the duration of the storage of certain data can be up to ten years.

Affected rights
As the person concerned, you have the right:

  • to request information about your personal data processed by us in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR. In particular, you can obtain information about the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to correction, deletion, restriction of processing or opposition, the existence of a Right to lodge a complaint, the origin of your data, unless it was collected by us, and the existence of any automated decision-making, including profiling and, where appropriate, meaningful information about its details;
  • in accordance with Art. 16 DSGVO, immediately demand the correction of incorrect or completed personal data stored with us;
  • in accordance with Art. 17 DSGVO, to request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, except where the processing is for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims is required;
  • in accordance with Art. 18 DSGVO to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data, as far as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you reject their deletion and we no longer need the data, but you to assert, exercise or defense of legal claims or you have objected to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 DSGVO;
  • in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request transmission to another person responsible;
  • according to Art. 7 para. 3 DSGVO your once given consent to revoke against us at any time. As a result, we are not allowed to continue the data processing based on this consent for the future and
  • according to Art. 77 DSGVO to complain to a supervisory authority. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or work or our company headquarters.

Right To Object
If your personal data is based on legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR are processed, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. In the latter case, you have a general right to object, which we will implement without specifying a particular situation.

If you exercise your right to object, we will stop processing the data concerned. Further processing is reserved, however, if we can prove compelling reasons for processing worthy of protection that outweigh your interests and rights or if the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If you would like to exercise your above rights, just send an email to contact@theoutbackers.com